Gfinity Summer Masters 2016

From Call of Duty Esports Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Gfinity Summer Masters 2016
Gfinity logosquare.png
Tournament Information
OrganizerGfinity
Prize Pool$ 20,000
LinksWebsite
Location & Dates
TypeOffline
GameBlack Ops III
TierPremier
Mode4v4
PlatformPlayStation 4
CountryEngland England
LocationLondon
Start Date2016-07-01
End Date2016-07-03
Broadcast
ScheduleSpoiler-Free Schedule
Calendar Export
Results
WinnerSplycelogo std.pngSplyce
SecondHyperGames Teamlogo std.pngHyperGames
ThirdMilleniumlogo std.pngMillenium
Exertus eSportslogo std.pngExertus eSports

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Dual Group Format
    • Best of 5 Series
  • Knockout Stage
    • Map Vetoes
    • Best of 5 Series during Quarter and Semifinals
    • Best of 7 Series during Finals

Game Types and Maps[edit]

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold
  • Search and Destroy: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Hunted, Infection, Redwood, Stronghold
  • Uplink: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Infection
  • Capture the Flag: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD is spread among the teams as follows:[1]

Place CWL Points Prize Team Roster
GoldRibbon.png 1 2,500 $ 10,000 Splycelogo std.pngSplyce BanceJoshhJoeeRated
SilverRibbon.png 2 1,500 $ 5,000 HyperGames Teamlogo std.pngHyperGames Team ZedQwiKeRNolsonBraaain
SFRibbon.png 3-4 1,100 $ 1,500 Milleniumlogo std.pngMillenium TommeyMadCatSwannyJurd
Exertus eSportslogo std.pngExertus eSports DesireDqveeVortexHawqeh
QF.png 5-8 800 $ 500 Team Infusedlogo std.pngTeam Infused MarkyBPeatieUrbanZer0
Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEpsilon Esports MooseReedySunnyBSkrapz
Supremacylogo std.pngSupremacy MallsVortexmAxxieZayrox
Orbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit eSport ShuKzCosmoSubsistDREAL
Show Additional Results

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The full talent lineup for the event is as follows:[2][3]

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Show RostersHide Rosters

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 KILLERFISH eSport's roster leaves organization. Joins Team Orbit EU.
2 Trankila ya llegaron los killah becomes Team MRN.
3 iMPacT Reloaded becomes Team RivaL. Amar denied access to the United Kingdom. Team RivaL forfeit their spot. [4][5]
4 Crâne gonflé forfeit their spot. [6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2

Group B[edit]

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2

Group C[edit]

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2

Group D[edit]

Round 1
Losers' Bracket
Round 2

Knockout Stage[edit]

Round 1
Round 2
Round 3

Schedule[edit]

Show AllHide All
Results|Schedule
CD|You|PST|CET|KST|
Toggle between Results & Schedule to prefer showing match results when available or always show start time. Toggle between CD (countdown), your local time zone, or PST/CET/KST to change time zone display of dates & times.
[showhide]
Group A
Fri 1 Jul - Sat 2 JulFri 1 Jul - Sat 2 JulSat 2 Jul - Sun 3 Jul2016,7,01,16,00 - 2016,7,02,15,55
    
Fri 2016-07-01
Fri 2016-07-01
Sat 2016-07-02
2016,7,01,16,00
LDLCTeam-LDLClogo std.png13Orbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit
Sat 2016-07-02
Sat 2016-07-02
2016,7,02,11,00
HGHyperGames Teamlogo std.png30Orbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit
Sun 2016-07-03
2016,7,02,15,55
OrbitOrbit eSport EUlogo std.png30Team-LDLClogo std.pngLDLC
[showhide]
Group B
Fri 1 Jul - Sat 2 JulFri 1 Jul - Sat 2 JulFri 1 Jul - Sun 3 Jul2016,7,01,12,25 - 2016,7,02,17,25
    
Fri 2016-07-01
Fri 2016-07-01
Fri 2016-07-01
2016,7,01,12,25
EXRTExertus eSportslogo std.png30WySix Teamlogo std.pngWySix
Sat 2016-07-02
Sat 2016-07-02
Sat 2016-07-02
2016,7,02,09,00
INFSTeam Infusedlogo std.png13Exertus eSportslogo std.pngEXRT
Sun 2016-07-03
2016,7,02,17,25
INFSTeam Infusedlogo std.png30WySix Teamlogo std.pngWySix
[showhide]
Group C
Fri 1 Jul - Sat 2 JulFri 1 Jul - Sat 2 JulFri 1 Jul - Sun 3 Jul2016,7,01,09,15 - 2016,7,02,18,40
    
Fri 2016-07-01
Fri 2016-07-01
Fri 2016-07-01
2016,7,01,09,15
SySupremacylogo std.png13Riot Gaminglogo std.pngRiot
Sat 2016-07-02
2016,7,01,15,00
SPYSplycelogo std.png30U4X eSportslogo std.pngU4X
2016,7,01,17,45
U4XU4X eSportslogo std.png03Supremacylogo std.pngSy
Sat 2016-07-02
Sat 2016-07-02
2016,7,02,12,15
SPYSplycelogo std.png32Riot Gaminglogo std.pngRiot
Sun 2016-07-03
2016,7,02,18,40
RiotRiot Gaminglogo std.png23Supremacylogo std.pngSy
[showhide]
Group D
Fri 1 Jul - Sat 2 JulFri 1 Jul - Sat 2 JulFri 1 Jul - Sun 3 Jul2016,7,01,11,00 - 2016,7,02,20,50
    
Fri 2016-07-01
Fri 2016-07-01
Fri 2016-07-01
2016,7,01,11,00
MILLMilleniumlogo std.png30FAB Games eSportslogo std.pngfabE
2016,7,01,13,40
EPSIEpsilon Esportslogo std.png30Team MRNlogo std.pngMRN
Sat 2016-07-02
2016,7,01,19,15
MRNTeam MRNlogo std.png13FAB Games eSportslogo std.pngfabE
Sat 2016-07-02
Sat 2016-07-02
2016,7,02,14,30
EPSIEpsilon Esportslogo std.png03Milleniumlogo std.pngMILL
Sun 2016-07-03
2016,7,02,20,50
EPSIEpsilon Esportslogo std.png30FAB Games eSportslogo std.pngfabE
[showhide]
Knockout Stage
Sun 3 JulSun 3 JulSun 3 Jul - Mon 4 Jul2016,7,03,09,00 - 2016,7,03,17,20
    
Sun 2016-07-03
Sun 2016-07-03
Sun 2016-07-03
2016,7,03,09,00
HGHyperGames Teamlogo std.png31Supremacylogo std.pngSy
2016,7,03,10,50
EXRTExertus eSportslogo std.png30Orbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit
2016,7,03,12,00
SPYSplycelogo std.png31Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEPSI
2016,7,03,13,50
MILLMilleniumlogo std.png31Team Infusedlogo std.pngINFS
Mon 2016-07-04
2016,7,03,15,40
SPYSplycelogo std.png31Exertus eSportslogo std.pngEXRT
2016,7,03,17,20
HGHyperGames Teamlogo std.png32Milleniumlogo std.pngMILL
[showhide]
Grand Final
Sun 3 JulSun 3 JulMon 4 Jul2016,7,03,19,40 - 2016,7,03,19,40
    
Sun 2016-07-03
Sun 2016-07-03
Mon 2016-07-04
2016,7,03,19,40
HGHyperGames Teamlogo std.png04Splycelogo std.pngSPY

VODs[edit]

[show allhide all]
VODs & Match Links
[showhide]
Group A
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Team-LDLClogo std.pngLDLCOrbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit1 - 3LinkVod
HyperGames Teamlogo std.pngHGOrbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit3 - 0LinkVod
Orbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbitTeam-LDLClogo std.pngLDLC3 - 0LinkVod
[showhide]
Group B
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Exertus eSportslogo std.pngEXRTWySix Teamlogo std.pngWySix3 - 0LinkVod
Team Infusedlogo std.pngINFSExertus eSportslogo std.pngEXRT1 - 3LinkVod
Team Infusedlogo std.pngINFSWySix Teamlogo std.pngWySix3 - 0LinkVod
[showhide]
Group C
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Supremacylogo std.pngSyRiot Gaminglogo std.pngRiot1 - 3LinkVod
Splycelogo std.pngSPYU4X eSportslogo std.pngU4X3 - 0LinkVod
U4X eSportslogo std.pngU4XSupremacylogo std.pngSy0 - 3LinkVod
Splycelogo std.pngSPYRiot Gaminglogo std.pngRiot3 - 2LinkVod
Riot Gaminglogo std.pngRiotSupremacylogo std.pngSy2 - 3LinkVod
[showhide]
Group D
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
Milleniumlogo std.pngMILLFAB Games eSportslogo std.pngfabE3 - 0LinkVod
Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEPSITeam MRNlogo std.pngMRN3 - 0LinkVod
Team MRNlogo std.pngMRNFAB Games eSportslogo std.pngfabE1 - 3LinkVod
Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEPSIMilleniumlogo std.pngMILL0 - 3LinkVod
Epsilon Esportslogo std.pngEPSIFAB Games eSportslogo std.pngfabE3 - 0LinkVod
[showhide]
Knockout Stage
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
HyperGames Teamlogo std.pngHGSupremacylogo std.pngSy3 - 1LinkVod
Exertus eSportslogo std.pngEXRTOrbit eSport EUlogo std.pngOrbit3 - 0LinkVodVod2
Splycelogo std.pngSPYEpsilon Esportslogo std.pngEPSI3 - 1LinkVod
Milleniumlogo std.pngMILLTeam Infusedlogo std.pngINFS3 - 1LinkVodVod2
Splycelogo std.pngSPYExertus eSportslogo std.pngEXRT3 - 1LinkVod
HyperGames Teamlogo std.pngHGMilleniumlogo std.pngMILL3 - 2LinkVod
[showhide]
Grand Final
Team 1Team 2ScorePBPColorInterviewWithRedditVODs
HyperGames Teamlogo std.pngHGSplycelogo std.pngSPY0 - 4LinkVod

Streams[edit]

Media[edit]

Articles[edit]

  • 2016

External Links[edit]

References[edit]